Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy - New Zealand

This Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected, stored or used in New Zealand.  If you are located outside of New Zealand, please view our overseas Privacy Policy as other local privacy laws may apply to you.

We, ANZCO Foods Limited and the other members of the ANZCO group (together ANZCO or we, us, our), take our obligations regarding personal information seriously.

Personal information is any information about an individual that allows an individual to be identified.

This Privacy Policy provides information on how we may collect, store and use personal information about our prospective, current and former customers, farmers/producers, suppliers and others in New Zealand doing business with us, in accordance with relevant laws, including the Privacy Act 1993 up to 30 November 2020 and the Privacy Act 2020 from 1 December 2020 (in each case, the Act).

As someone who deals with us and provides us with personal information, you agree to be bound by this policy.

1.   What information do we collect, and how?

The information we collect

In order to provide products and services to the best of our ability, we collect a range of information from different people.  We may collect and hold personal information about:

  • current, prospective and former customers
  • farmers/producers supplying livestock to ANZCO
  • suppliers (and their employees and contractors)
  • other people who deal with us from time to time.

Customers

If you are a current or prospective customer of ANZCO, we may collect:

  • identifying information about you, such as your name, address and contact details
  • payment details and other financial information
  • information you provide to help us assist you with any application process, including a credit application
  •  information about your transactions with ANZCO
  • other information relating to your use of our products and services.  These services may include freight/delivery, marketing support and certification.

 Farmers/producers/suppliers

If you are a current or prospective farmer or producer supplying livestock to ANZCO, or a current or prospective supplier to ANZCO, we may collect:

  • identifying information about you, such as your name, address and contact details
  • payment details and other financial information
  • information you provide to help us assist you with any application or on-boarding process to supply livestock to ANZCO
  • information about your transactions with ANZCO
  • information captured on or about your property or your livestock, in limited circumstances where we think this is necessary
  • other information relating to your supply of livestock to us
  • contact details and any personal information provided when you commence a business or service relationship with us.

Other

We may collect other personal information from time to time.  We will only collect information where needed for us to deliver our products or services or where required by law.

We may also collect personal information through surveillance footage (for safety and security purposes).

The personal information that we collect from you is held in accordance with the Act (in particular, the Privacy Principles contained in the Act).

Providing the above information is generally optional for you.  However, if you do not provide information to us when requested, we may not be able to provide products and services.

How we collect your information

We may collect the personal information you provide us in a variety of ways.  We will generally collect personal information from you directly, including through the following means:

  • when you first apply to become a customer
  • when you first commence a farmer/producer relationship with us to supply us with livestock, or otherwise commence a business or service relationship with us
  • while providing any of our products or services to you
  • from website registration or contact forms and credit applications
  • during your interactions and correspondence with us
  • when you use our website
  • when you opt-in to receive newsletters or job alerts from us
  • through surveillance devices that may be situated on our premises
  • while conducting customer satisfaction and market research surveys
  • through promotions.

We may also collect your personal information from third parties where you have authorised this, this is permitted by law, or where the information is publically available.  This may include information from:

  • a contractor or other third party helping to provide services to you
  • auditors and auditing bodies
  • suppliers of services to us (e.g. recruitment firms).

We may store the above information for possible future communications relevant to the purpose of collection.

If you have provided us with information about another person, you must have that person’s permission to do so.  As part of this you need to comply with your obligations under the Act.  For example, you may need to tell that other person that you have done so, that they have a right to access their information and that we will handle their personal information in accordance with this policy.

2.   How do we use your information?

We may use the personal information we collect from you for a number of purposes connected with our business.  These include the following.

General

In general we may use your personal information:

  • to verify your identity and application details
  • to supply or provide you with any products or services you have requested
  • to administer your account (including credit checks, processing, administering and collecting payments from or making payments to you)
  • to interact and communicate with you
  • to engage third parties on your behalf (where authorised)
  • to deal with your requests, enquiries or complaints and other customer care or business related activities
  • to improve our products and services
  • to contact you about our products or other initiatives we think you might be interested in
  • for marketing, publicity or market research that we might undertake
  • to comply with our legal obligations, including our reporting obligations
  • for other purposes for which you have given permission or which is allowed by law.

Customers

If you are a current or prospective customer of ANZCO, we may use your personal information:

  • to verify your identity
  • to assist you to apply to be a customer and/or hold a credit account with us
  • to assess your requirements and how we can best provide products and services to you
  • to provide you with, or facilitate the provision of, products or services
  • to maintain and administer our records
  • as otherwise required or allowed by law.

Farmers/producers/suppliers

If you are a current or prospective farmer or producer supplying livestock to ANZCO, or a current or prospective supplier to ANZCO, we may use your personal information:

  • to verify your identity, your property and your livestock
  • to assist you in becoming a farmer/producer supplying livestock to ANZCO
  • in the case of farmers and producers, to purchase livestock from you and/or to assess market eligibility criteria of your livestock
  • to maintain and administer our records
  • in the case of suppliers, to purchase products or services
  • as otherwise required or allowed by law, or, in limited circumstances, where we have agreed with you to use your personal information for another purpose.

Other

We may use surveillance footage, if required, for detecting and deterring inappropriate or criminal behaviour at our premises, and monitoring the safety and security of our customers, suppliers, staff and property.

 We may also use your information in an anonymised aggregated form, to carry out analysis of our products, services and customer interactions.

3.   Disclosure of your information

We want you to know that any information you supply to us may be shared with and used by the following, where relevant to them:

  • our employees, contractors, suppliers and agents
  • affiliated and related companies (including ANZCO group companies)
  • other third parties who help provide products and services
  • our advisors
  • a business that supports our services and products (e.g. a business that hosts or maintains our IT system, data centre or website)
  • service providers commissioned to protect the rights, property or safety of ANZCO or others
  • credit risk assessment agencies and debt collection agencies
  • any court, tribunal or regulatory authority where disclosure is required or allowed by law
  • any other person authorised by you or by law.

A customer may request farmer/producer information from ANZCO for audits and/or supply chain traceability.  While ANZCO acknowledges that many customers see this as important, ANZCO does not provide personal information about farmers/producers to customers, other than in limited circumstances we consider necessary and with the farmer’s/producer’s consent, or as required under law or to assess market eligibility criteria.

One exception to this is the provision of individual randomly selected Animal Status Declaration (ASD) forms to initiate a supply chain trace back to prepare for an audit of ANZCO’s quality assurance systems.  These forms are provided on an anonymised basis except in exceptional circumstances.

During site visits and/or audits, customers have the right to inspect ANZCO’s information about farmers/producers to ensure it is being collected accurately.

We will not share your information with third parties, except as outlined in this policy, or where you have authorised that disclosure.

Your information may be hosted with a third party service provider.  Our agreements with them prohibit the information that we collect from you being used by them in a way that we have not authorised.

4.   Transfer of personal information outside New Zealand

We may from time to time transfer personal information to third parties outlined above who are located outside New Zealand.  If we do so, we will ensure your personal information will be protected by comparable safeguards to those in New Zealand law.  If your personal information will not be protected by comparable safeguards to those in New Zealand law, we will tell you that this is the case, and only transfer your personal information with your consent.  

5.   Storage and protection of your information

We may record and store personal information we collect from you.  We take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is stored securely and is protected from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  This includes storing electronic data on servers located in secure premises, firewall and antivirus protection, data encryption and secure passwords and login processes (including multi factor authentication).

We cannot promise that your personal information will be completely free from access by an unauthorised person (e.g. a hacker).  However, we use reasonable safeguards to minimise the risk of this occurring.

If a privacy breach occurs which has caused or may cause serious harm to you, we will notify you of this as soon as practicable either directly or, if that is not reasonably practicable, by public notice.

We may store your personal information using a third party service provider (including providers outside New Zealand) and so your personal information may be held outside New Zealand.  These providers are specialists in the areas of data storage and protection and are therefore well-placed to maintain systems that protect your information.

We keep personal information only for as long as it is needed and will take reasonable steps to securely destroy or delete personal information where it is no longer required.  Personal information may continue to be stored in a backup computer system and we may be required by law to retain certain personal information.

6.   Your right to access and correct your information

We take reasonable steps to keep your personal information accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Aside from some circumstances set out in the Act, you have a right to access and correct the personal information we hold about you.  To do so, please mail or email our Privacy Officer at the following address or email address:

ANZCO Foods Limited
PO Box 39145
Harewood
Christchurch 8545

Email: dataprotectionofficer@anzcofoods.com

In some cases, there may be a charge associated with providing copies of your personal information to you. If so, we will let you know before sending your information to you.

7.   Internet use and cookies

Cookies

ANZCO’s Cookies Policy governs how ANZCO uses cookies and similar technologies on the websites it owns and operates and is available at Cookies Policy.

 ANZCO’s Website Terms of Use govern your use of ANZCO’s website and are available at Website Terms of Use.

Links to third party sites

 This Privacy Policy only relates to our website and our products.  Our website may contain links to other third party sites.  We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other websites.  You should check their privacy polices before providing personal information to them or any other third party.

 8.   Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may change this policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the policy on our website.  Any change applies from the date we post it on our website.

 

Updated September 2020.